Tuesday, March 9, 2010

2010 Oscar Winners List

Oscar Award 2010 , Oscar Awards were handed out on Sunday at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

"The Hurt Locker" won the top two prizes at Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home the best picture trophy and the best director honor for Kathryn Bigelow.

Bigelow is the first woman in the 82-year history of the Oscars to earn Hollywood's top prize for filmmakers.


Below mentioned are Oscar winners for the year 2010.

Best Picture
  • "Avatar"
  • "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "The Blind Side"
  • "District 9"
  • "An Education"
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
  • "A Serious Man"
  • "Up"
  • "Up in the Air"

Best Director
  • James Cameron "Avatar"
  • Kathryn Bigelow "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • Lee Daniels "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
  • Quentin Tarantino "Inglourious Basterds"
  • Jason Reitman "Up in the Air"

Best Actress
  • Sandra Bullock "The Blind Side" WINNER!
  • Helen Mirren "The Last Station"
  • Carey Mulligan "An Education"
  • Gabourey Sidibe "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
  • Meryl Streep "Julie & Julia"

Best Actor
  • Jeff Bridges "Crazy Heart" WINNER!
  • George Clooney "Up in the Air"
  • Colin Firth "A Single Man" AH
  • Morgan Freeman "Invictus"
  • Jeremy Renner "The Hurt Locker"

Best Supporting Actress
  • Penelope Cruz "Nine"
  • Vera Farmiga "Up in the Air"
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal "Crazy Heart"
  • Anna Kendrick "Up in the Air"
  • Mo'Nique "Precious" WINNER!

Best Supporting Actor
  • Matt Damon "Invictus"
  • Woody Harrelson "The Messenger"
  • Christopher Plummer "The Last Station"
  • Stanley Tucci "The Lovely Bones"
  • Christoph Waltz "Inglourious Basterds" WINNER!

Animated Feature
  • "Coraline"
  • "Fantastic Mr Fox"
  • "The Princess and the Frog"
  • "The Secret of Kells"
  • "Up" WINNER!

Original Screenplay

  • "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "The Messenger"
  • "A Serious Man" AH
  • "Up"

Adapted Screenplay
  • "District 9"
  • "An Education"
  • "In the Loop"
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" WINNER!
  • "Up in the Air"

Art Direction
  • "Avatar" WINNER!
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
  • "Nine"
  • "Sherlock Holmes"
  • "The Young Victoria"

Cinematography
  • "Avatar" WINNER!
  • "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
  • "The Hurt Locker"
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "The White Ribbon"

Film Editing
  • "Avatar"
  • "District 9"
  • "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

Foreign Language Film
  • "Ajami" (Israel)
  • "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Argentina) WINNER!
  • "The Milk of Sorrow" (Peru)
  • "The Prophet" (France)
  • "The White Ribbon" (Germany)

Best Original Score
  • "Avatar"
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
  • "The Hurt Locker"
  • "Sherlock Holmes"
  • "Up"WINNER!

Best Original Song
  • "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog"
  • "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog"
  • "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36"
  • "Take It All" from "Nine"
  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" WINNER!

Costume Design
  • "Bright Star"
  • "Coco Before Chanel"
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
  • "Nine"
  • "The Young Victoria"WINNER!

Best Documentary
  • "Burma VJ"
  • "The Cove" WINNER!
  • "Food Inc."
  • "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
  • "Which Way Home"

Best Documentary (short subject)
  • "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
  • "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" JB
  • "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
  • "Music by Prudence" WINNER!
  • "Rabbit à la Berlin"

Best Short Film (Animated)
  • "French Roast"
  • "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty"
  • "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)"
  • "Logorama" WINNER!
  • "A Matter of Loaf and Death"

Best Short Film (Live Action)
  • "The Door"
  • "Instead of Abracadabra"
  • "Kavi"
  • "Miracle Fish"
  • "The New Tenants" WINNER!

Makeup
  • "Il Divo"
  • "Star Trek" WINNER!
  • "The Young Victoria"

Sound Editing
  • "Avatar"
  • "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "Star Trek"
  • "Up"

Sound Mixing
  • "Avatar"
  • "The Hurt Locker" WINNER!
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "Star Trek"
  • "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"

Visual Effects
  • "Avatar" WINNER!
  • "District 9"
  • "Star Trek"

1 comment:

Notes Me said...

kpan yahh org indo bisa ikutan piala oscar
dan jadi pemenangnya :D